Полевой жаворонок (ру.)
Alondra común (es.)
Order — Passeriformes
Family — Alaudidae
Genus — Alauda
Species — Alauda arvensis
The introduced Skylark now occurs from the Eyre Peninsula in South Australia, as well as in Tasmania, Victoria and north to the Hunter Valley in New South Wales. It is also found in temperate regions of Europe and Asia.
The Skylark is found in cultivated grasslands and crops, wastelands and coastal dunes.
Length: 18-19 cm.
Wingspan: 30-36 cm.
Weight: 33-45 cm.
The upper parts are brown with strong dark central streaks to the feathers.
Eyebrow and ring around the cheek are pale.
Crest at the rear of the crown is cap-like.
Upper breast is boldly streaked.
Underparts are pale.
The outer two feathers on the tail are white.
The wings are broad, the brown flight feathers showing a narrow white trailing edge best seen from below when the bird is in flight.
The bill is sturdy, horn-coloured at the tip, and yellow-brown at the base.
The legs and feet are pink, with a long slightly curved hind toe.
The Skylark feeds on invertebrates, small seeds and young grass shoots. It often feeds on the ground alone or in pairs.
Salmonella, Trichomoniasis, Aspergillosis, Avian pox, Mites and Lice, Lyme Disease.
Female skylarks build a neat grass-lined cup nest on the ground, often within or beneath an overhanging clump of grass or rush. Nesting occurs between September and January, during which time a pair may produce 2-3 clutches of up to five densely brown-speckled greyish eggs. The speckling is denser at the broad end of the egg, often forming a ring. Average clutch size in New Zealand is about 9 % smaller than of birds breeding in their natural range in Europe, a feature perhaps selected for by a less strongly seasonal environment and longer breeding season locally. (A similar reduction in clutch size is apparent in 10 other introduced species here.) Only the female incubates the eggs, although both parents feed the nestlings, the male contributing up to half the food brought to the nest.