Wood nuthatch (en.)
Trepador azul (es.)
Order — Passeriformes.
Family — Sittidae.
Genus — Sitta.
Species — Sitta europaea.
Eurasian Nuthatch is found throughout temperate Europe and Asia from Portugal to Japan.
Eurasian Nuthatch frequents deciduous and mixed woodlands, parks and gardens. This species needs large old trees with canopy for foraging and nesting.
Length: 15 cm.
Wingspan: 20-25 cm.
Weight: 20-24 g.
Upperparts are blue-grey.
Eye-stripe is black.
Throat and underparts are whitish.
Flanks and lower belly are orange-red, mottled with white on the undertail.
Stout bill is dark grey with a paler area on the base of the lower mandible.
Iris is dark brown and.
Legs and feet are pale brown or greyish.
Most other members of the S. e. europaea group differ only in detail from the nominate form, often with respect to the hue of the underparts, but S. e. arctica is quite distinctive. It is large, pale, has a white forehead and a reduced eye-stripe, and it has more white in the tail and wings than any other subspecies. Nuthatches move on trees with short leaps, and do not use their tails for support. In flight, they have a characteristic appearance, with a pointed head, round wings and a short, square tail.
Their flight is fast, with wings closed between beats, and is usually of short duration
The Eurasian nuthatch is a very active and agile bird. It moves over tree trunks and branches with small, jerky jumps in all directions without using its tail. It has a undulating flight, just like woodpeckers.
Their menu includes many insects, seeds, nuts, fruits, grains and berries. It puts hard nuts between the bark of a tree to fix them for hammering . It will cut large insects into pieces with its bill. Nuthatches also put stocks. During cold winters they are regular guests of bird feeders.
Salmonella, Trichomoniasis, Aspergillosis, Avian pox, Mites and Lice, Lyme Disease.
It uses tree hollows to build its nest. It uses mud to reduce the entrance size. The interior of the hollow is mostly lined with bark and wood chips, they rarely use leaves or moss. The female builds the nest alone, in about two to four weeks. Pairs may reuse the nest-site for several years. They will also use special treecreeper nesting boxes that are designed to replicate their natural nesting sites. The female lays the eggs between April - July. The amount of eggs in a clutch is around 7 to 9. The eggs have a size around 2 cm (0.79 in). When the eggs hatch, the babies need around 24 days to be ready leave the nest. Their life expectancy is around 9 years years.