Конопля́нка, реполо́в (ру.)
Bluthänfling, Hänfling, Flachsfink (de.)
Pardillo común (es.)
Order — Passeriformes.
Family — Fringillidae.
Subfamily — Carduelinae.
Genus — Linaria.
Species — Linaria cannabina.
The common linnet breeds in Europe, western Asia and north Africa. It is partially resident, but many eastern and northern birds migrate farther south in the breeding range or move to the coasts. They are sometimes found several hundred miles off-shore.
It can be found in Europe, West Asia and North-West Africa. Common linnet inhabits farmlands, fields, hedgerows, scrublands, orchards and parks.
Length: 13-14 cm.
Wingspan: 21-25 cm.
Weight: 15-26 g.
The common linnet is a slim bird with a long tail.
Upper parts are brown.
Throat is sullied white.
Bill is grey.
The summer male has a grey nape, red head-patch and red breast.
Females and young birds lack the red and have white underparts, the breast streaked buff.
Males, females and juveniles have white edges to the wings and tail
Linnets feed mainly on small seeds, such as dandelion and oil rape seed, but also on some insects, especially in the summer.
In winter, they often form large flocks, sometimes mixed flocks with other seed-eaters, and feed in open country on stubbles, salt-marshes and wasteland.
They have a rapid twittering flight call, which is similar to that of the Greenfinch and Redpoll; the Greenfinch's call is lower-pitched and the Redpoll is more metallic sounding.
The male's song is a medley of slightly wheezy warbling notes, usually sung from a perch in a tree.
Another finch, the Twite, has a "twayee" call with similar qualities to the Linnet but is often described as being more "twangy".
Salmonella, Trichomoniasis, Aspergillosis, Avian pox, Mites and Lice, Lyme Disease.
The breeding season occurs between mid-April and early August. This species produces 2-3 broods per season.
The female collects nest-material accompanied by the male which guards her. She builds the nest fairly low, within 3 metres above the ground in thorny, dense bush, hedge, and occasionally in woodpiles.
The nest is cup-shaped, made with twigs, roots, moss and plant fibres. The cup is lined with plant down, fur and feathers.
The female lays 4-6 pale or bluish-white eggs with darker streaks and spots. She incubates alone during 11-13 days. The male feeds her during this period.
Both adults feed and care the chicks which remain at nest during 10-14 days. They still depend on parents for two weeks more after fledging.
Breeding success depends on weather conditions and predation by birds and mammals, and humans too.