Моско́вка, чёрная сини́ца (ру.)
Carbonero garrapinos (es.)
Order — Passeriformes.
Family — Paridae.
Genus — Periparus.
Species — Periparus ater.
The Coal tit can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia,Europe, Mediterranean, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales.
The Coal Tits live in coniferous and deciduous woodlands. They also like town parks and gardens.
Length: 11.5 cm.
Wingspan: 17-21 cm.
Weight: 8-10 g.
The Coal Tit is a small tit, in fact the smallest European tit, and could be confused with the almost indistinguishable Marsh Tit and Willow Tit if it was not for the white patch on the nape. While it behaves like a Blue Tit, there is no blue in its plumage.
Upperparts are a olive-grey.
Underparts buff coloured.
Crown and large bib are black.
Cheeks and nape are white.
Tail and wings are grey with a hint of green and two small white wingbars - this feature separates it from the Marsh and Willow Tits if the nape is not visible.
Bill is small and pointed.
Legs are blue-grey.
Juveniles are browner above, and the underparts, cheeks, nape and wing bars are more yellow.
Insects, beech mast and conifer seeds are among the Coal Tit's natural diet.
In the garden, they prefer black sunflower seeds, sunflower hearts and occasionally suet.
When food is plentiful they hoard it by hiding it all over the place so that they food for later when times are harder. Unfortunately, the Coal Tit's memory is not as great as its ingenuity in hiding places and you will often find forgotten sunflower seeds germinating in the most unlikely places!
Great Tits can sometimes be seen watching a Coal Tit stashing away its seed and then go and raid it.
The calls of the Coal Tit are a bit like a weedy, higher-pitched version of the Great Tit, with a thin-sounding ‘tsee-tsee-tsee’ call and a basic song of ‘teachoo-teachoo-teachoo’ repeated several times.
Salmonella, Trichomoniasis, Aspergillosis, Avian pox, Mites and Lice, Lyme Disease.
Breeding starts around late April. They will make their nests in holes in trees, walls or banks and occasionally the ground. The nest is a cup of moss lined with feathers and hair. They lay seven to nine smooth white eggs with fine speckles of a reddish-brown. The female alone incubates for fourteen to eighteen days. Both parents tend to the young.